Terms & Policies

Customer Terms of Service & Privacy Policy 

Terms of Service

Article 1. (Purpose)

The purpose of the Terms of Use for InnerBeans (these “Terms of Use”) is to define the rights, obligations, responsibilities, and other necessary matters between InnerBeans Corporation (the "Company") and the Member (as defined below) regarding the use of the Service (as defined below). Members’ use of the Services requires each Member’s agreement to these Terms of Use. If a Member does not understand these Terms of Use and any policies of the Company related thereto including but not limited to the privacy policy of the Company, or does not accept any part thereof in person or through his/her legal representative, then such Member shall not use the Services.

 

Article 2. (Definitions)

The definitions of the terminology used in the Terms of Use are as follows:

① "Service" refers to all services provided by InnerBeans to Members and other services related thereto which Members can use via PC, TV, portable device, or any other device they use to have access to the Service.

② "Member" refers to a customer who logs into the Service of the Company, signs an agreement with the Company in accordance with these Terms of Use, and uses the Service provided by the Company.

③ "ID" refers to a combination of letters and numbers set by the Member and authorized by the Company for the purpose of identifying the Member and using the Service.

④ "Password" refers to a combination of letters or numbers set by the Member himself/herself in order to protect privacy and to identify whether the Member matches with the given ID.

⑤ "Paid Service" refers to the various types of online digital contents (including all kinds of contents, VOD, items and paid items) and related services that the Company provides for a charge.

⑥ "Posting" refers to signs, voices, sounds, videos, messages, images, files, and links that the Member posts on the Service while using the Service.

 

Article 3. (Posting and Amending the Terms of Use)

① The Company shall post the Terms of Use in the homepage(https://www.innerbeans.com/legal), so that the Member can easily access the content.

② The Company may amend the Terms of Use within the scope of not violating relevant laws, such as the "Regulation of Standardized Contracts Act" and the "Act on Promotion of Information and Communications Network Utilization and Information Protection”, etc." (Hereinafter, the "Information and Communications Network Act").

③ When the Company amends the Terms of Use, it shall post a public notice with a clear statement of the application date and the reason of amendment as well as the current Terms of Use at least thirty (30) days prior to the application pursuant to the way set forth in Clause 1 of this Article. However, if the amendment is unfavorable to the Member, the Company shall use other electronic means, such as emails, messages, a consent pop-up upon log-in for a certain time period other than just a public notice, to clearly notify the Member of the modification.

④ Notwithstanding the Company’s clear statement or public notice of the amendment of the Terms of Use, if the Member does not show any disagreement explicitly within thirty (30) days from the date of notice, the Member shall be deemed to have agreed to the amended version of Terms of Use.

⑤ If a Member expresses his/her disagreement to the proposed amendment to the Terms of Use pursuant to Clause 4 of this Article, but the Company still applies the amended Terms of Use as proposed, the Member may revoke his/her agreement to the Terms of Use pursuant to Article 19 below.

 

Article 4. (Interpretation of the Terms of Use)

① The Company may provide and operate Paid Services or other individual services under separate terms of use respectively applicable to each service. If such separate terms of use conflict with the content hereof, the terms of use for Paid Services (such as, “Terms of Use for Paid Service”) shall prevail.

② Any matters or interpretations not provided herein shall be handled in accordance with the Terms of Use for Paid Service, relevant laws and legislations, or the commercial customs prevalent in the industry where Innerbeans belongs to.

Article 5. (Entering into the Agreement for Use)

① If a person wishes to become a Member (the "Applicant") and applies for a membership, he/she shall give his/her agreement to the Terms of Use and shall be approved by the Company as a Member.

② In principle, the Company shall grant the right to use the Service to the Applicant upon its approval of such Applicant as a Member. However, the Company may disallow the Applicant from using the Service, or may revoke its approval of the Applicant as a Member in the following cases where:

1. the Applicant had lost his/her membership earlier pursuant to these Terms of Use, except in case where the Company allows re-registration according to the Terms of Use;

2. the Applicant used other person’s membership;

3. the Applicant submitted false information, or did not provide the information requested by the Company;

4. the Applicant under the age of fourteen (14) did not get the approval from his/her legal representative (parents, etc.); or

5. the Applicant violated other related regulations while using the Service.

③ During the application process for the membership, the Company may consult with a third-party regarding the Applicant and his/her application.

④ The Company may delay the approval when the Service-related facilities are not enough, or there are technical or business issues.

⑤ In principle, the Company shall give a notification to the Applicant if it does not approve the membership application or delay or revoke the approval in accordance with Clause 2 and 4 of this Article.

⑥ The agreement to the Terms of Use shall be valid at the time when the Company displays "Membership Complete" in the application process.

⑦ The Company may categorize Members by grade pursuant to the Company policies, and give differential treatment to the Members in using the Service by segmenting the hours and frequency of use, and the Service menus.

⑧ The Company may impose restrictions on Members’ use of the Services to comply with the grade or age standard set forth in the "Movie and Video Promotion Act" and/or "Juvenile Protection Act."

⑨ You may need a Google Account in order to use the InnerBeans service. If you are using a Google Account, separate terms or additional terms may apply and your administrator may apply to terminate your use of the InnerBeans service for your account.

 

Article 6. (Changing personal information)

① The Member may access and modify his/her personal information anytime on the personal information management page. However, it is impossible to revise a real name and ID number, that are necessary for the Service management.

② After changing the registered personal information, the Member shall notify the Company of the change by modifying the information online or by emailing to the Company.

③ The Company shall take no responsibility for any disadvantages that might occur to the Member as a result of the Member’s failure to inform the Company of any changes in his/her registered personal information as described in Clause 2 of this Article.

 

Article 7. (Obligations to Protect Personal Information)

accordance with relevant laws, including the "Information and Communications Network Act." Regarding the protection and use of personal information, the privacy policy of the Company and relevant laws shall apply. However, the privacy policy of the Company shall not apply to any linked websites other than the official websites of the Company.

 

Article 8. (Obligations to manage Member’s “personal information”)

A Member’s Account is personal to each Member and is non-transferable, and he/she may not permit any third-party to use the Account. The Member is responsible for safeguarding the Password to prevent any improper use of the Account. If the Account is or is suspected of being used by an unknown user without consent, the Member shall immediately contact the Company’s customer service and notify the Company thereof.

① The Member shall be responsible for managing his/her ID and Password, and shall not allow a third-party to use the Account.

② If a Member notifies the Company of unauthorized use of the Account pursuant to this Article, the Company may restrict the use of such Account to prevent a third-party from using the Account and to safeguard the Password that the Member use to access the Service.

③ The Member shall immediately notify the Company of the theft of his/her ID and/or Password and follow instructions the Company may provide.

④ In the case of Clause 3 of this Article, the Company shall not be responsible for any disadvantages that might occur as a result of the Member not notifying the Company of the situation, or the Member not following the Company’s instructions even if he/she notified the Company of the situation pursuant to Clause 3 of this Article.

⑤ The Company shall not be responsible for data loss or leakage from the website (Google.com) that is connected to the ID and Google Drive.

 

Article 9. (Notification to Member)

① When the Company sends a notification to the Member, unless described otherwise herein, the Company may send it to the email address provided on the personal information management page of the Member, or through electronic memos or notes within the Service.

② When giving notifications to all the Members, the Company may replace the notification described in Clause 1 of this Article by posting a post on the bulletin board of the Company’s website.

 

Article 10. (Obligation of the Company)

① The Company shall not conduct a behavior that violates relevant laws, and the terms and conditions of these Terms of Use, or that would be detrimental to public peace and order and good public morale, and shall make reasonable efforts to provide the Service consistently and stably.

② The Company shall have a security system to protect personal information of a Member (including credit information) so that the Member can safely use the Service, and the Company shall publicly announce and abide by the privacy policy.

③ When the Company acknowledges that the opinions or complaints from the Member with respect to the use of the Service are reasonable, the Company shall make reasonable efforts to resolve the relevant issues and, if necessary, may inform the Member of the process of handling such opinions and complaints and provide its feedback through the notification method set forth in Article 9 above.

 

Article 11. (Obligation of Members)

① The Member shall not himself/herself and shall not authorize or permit any third-party to:

1. register false information when applying for a membership or modifying information;

2. steal other Members’ personal information;

3. change any information posted by the Company;

4. transmit or post information (such as computer programs) other than the information designated by the Company;

5. infringe intellectual property rights including but not limited to copyrights of the Company or other Members;

6. damage the reputation of the Company and/or a third-party, or disrupt their businesses;

7. disclose or post in the Service obscene or violent messages, videos, voices or other information that may violate public peace and order and good public morale;

8. use the Service for a commercial purpose without the Company’s prior written consent; or

9. conduct other illegal or unjust behaviors.

② The Member shall abide by the relevant laws, provisions of the Terms of Use, and guide for use as well as any policies of the Company such as the notification methods with respect to the Service, and shall not interfere with the Company’s businesses.

 

Article 12. (Providing the Service)

① The Company provides the following Services to the Members:

1. search service;

2. open service (planet board etc.);

3. board service (collaboration chat etc.);

4. security patch, and/or anti-virus service;

5. any services that the Company may provide to the Member through subsequent developments or partnership with other companies (including API service to utilize existing services).

② In principle, the Service is provided all year round, 24 hours a day and 7 days a week.

③ The Company may temporarily stop providing the Service if there is a maintenance check, repair, replacement, breakdown, or communications cutoff of information and communications facilities like computers, and if there are other operational issues similar or equivalent to any of the above. In this case, the Company shall give a notification to the Member in a way set forth in Article 9. However, if the Company did not give a notice beforehand due to unavoidable circumstances, it may notify the Member afterwards.

④ The Company may carry out a routine maintenance when it is needed for the Service, and the time of the maintenance shall be the time publicly announced either on the service screens or pages or by posting a post on the bulletin board of the Company’s website.

⑤ The Company shall not be held liable for any (I) personal injury resulting from Member’s access to or use of the Service, (II) damage resulting from unauthorized access to or use of Members’ Account or the Service by a third-party, (III) damage resulting from any interruption or cessation of transmission to or from the Service caused by a third-party, (IV) damage resulting from transmission of bugs, viruses, Trojan horses, or the like by any third-party, (V) damage resulting from the omission or destruction of data, or (VI) damage incurred by the Member during the course of the use of the Service by any third-party, including, but not limited to, defamatory injury.

 

Article 13. (Changes to the Service)

① The Company may change all or part of Services pursuant to the operational and technical necessity if the Company deems necessary at its discretion.

② If there is a change to the content of the Service or how and when to use the Service, the Company shall post the reasons of the change, the content of the Service to be changed, and the date to apply the changed Service on the front page of the Service at least seven (7) days prior to the change.

③ If it is necessary for the Company’s policies or operation, the Company may change, stop, or modify a part or all of the Services, and shall not compensate the Member for such change, stoppage or modification of the Services, unless stated otherwise in the relevant laws.

④ The Service is currently free, but as the Service start charging, the Company could impose fees to Members.

 

Article 14. (Providing Information and Advertising)

① The Company may provide various types of information recognized as necessary for the Member to use the Service through public notices or emails as provided in Article 9. However, the Member may unsubscribe to the emails from the Company anytime, except emails to answers his/her queries from the customer service pursuant to the trade-related information in accordance with the relevant laws.

② If the Company is to send the information described in Clause 1 of this Article through telephones or other transmission devices, the Company shall receive the Member’s consent beforehand; provided that this Clause 2 of this Article does not apply to information of Members’ transaction and the reply to a customer’s inquiries.

③ The Company may post advertisements on the Service screen, homepage and emails sent to the Member by the Company. The Member who receives the emails with advertisements may unsubscribe anytime to such emails.

④ Members and non-Members (“Users”) may take any actions to change, amend, restrict the post or other information in regard to the Service provided by the Company.

Article 15. (Copyright of Posting)

① The copyright of a Posting posted by the Member while using the Service shall vest in the author of the Posting.

② The Posting that the Member posts while using the Service may be exposed to search results, the Service, and related promotions, and may be posted as being modified, copied or edited by the Company within the scope necessary to make it public. In this case, the Company shall abide by the provisions of the Copyright Act, and the Member may take actions anytime, such as deletion or exclusion from search results, and non-disclosure of the Posting by contacting the customer service of the Company or through the management feature within the Service.

③ The Company must ask for an approval through a phone call, fax, or email prior to exposing the Member’s Posting to search results.

④ Subject to Clause 1 of this Article, all rights, title, and interest from the Service and its components (including without limitation all intellectual property rights) shall belong exclusively to the Company.

 

Article 16. (Management of Posting)

① If a Posting of a Member violates relevant laws, such as the "Information and Communications Network Act" and "Copyright Act," the right-holder under the relevant laws may request the Company to take down the Posting pursuant to the procedures set forth in the relevant laws, and the Company shall take measures accordingly.

② Even without the request from the right-holder as described in the previous Clause, the Company may take temporary measures on the Posting in accordance with relevant laws if the Company reasonably determines that the Posting may infringe on any rights of a third-party, or violates any policies of the Company or relevant laws.

③ The Company need to be able to transmit, store, and copy Members’ Postings in order to display them to the Member and his/her team members, to index them to make them searchable, or to make backups to prevent data loss, and so on. Similarly, the Company may display the Member’s personal information on the Service (e.g. profile page) according to the preferences set by the Member.

④ You may request access to the information and may request the deletion or modification of this information. You can do this by using the default settings and tools. If settings and tools are not available, request additional access and support.

⑤ If you find objectionable content, you can report it by email to the customer center. If you reasonably believe that the reported content is in violation of the Inner Bean's policies or laws, you may remove or refuse to post your post.

⑥ In connection with your use of InnerBeans Services, InnerBeans may send you service notices, administrative messages and other information. You may opt out of receiving messages.

⑦ You may upload, submit, store, transmit and receive some Content, and you own the intellectual property rights that You own. In other words, your rights will remain with you.

⑧ Some services offer ways to access and remove content you've provided. In addition, some of the services have terms or settings that limit the scope of use for the submitted content.

⑨ All data shared on the Service by the Member may be deleted by Member who create or access to the data. The Company takes no responsibility for any data deleted under Clause 5 of this Article.

Article 17. (Ownership of Rights)

① The Company solely owns all copyrights and intellectual property rights on the Service. However, the Members specified by the seller on the item detail page.

② The Company shall grant the Member only the right to use the Account, ID, and the contents of the Service as described in these Terms of Use, and the Member shall not transfer, sell, or provide as collateral such rights granted herein.

Article 18. (Revocation of Agreement)

① The Member may request a withdrawal from his/her membership (“Withdrawal”) anytime by contacting the customer service of the Company on the homepage(https://www.innerbeans.com/faq) or the personal information management menus, and the Company shall handle such request promptly as set forth in the relevant laws.

② When the Member requests the Withdrawal, all the data of the Member will be deleted except for the Member’s personal information maintained by the Company according to the privacy policy of the Company and relevant laws.

③ When the Member requests the Withdrawal, all the Postings posted by his/her Account will be deleted except the Postings that have been re-listed or listed on the public board by way of forwarding or scraping by other Users.

 

Article 19. (Restrictions on Use)

① The Company may restrict the use of the Service by a Member if the Member violates these Terms of Use or disrupts the normal operations of the Service. Such restriction can be imposed in three stages – warning, temporary suspension and permanent suspension.

② Notwithstanding the steps described in the previous Clause, the Company may permanently suspend a Member immediately if the Member violates relevant laws including but not limited to the following cases: (i) where he/she illegally uses other’s name in violation of the "Resident Registration Act," (ii) where he/she provides illegal programs and disrupts the operation of the Service in violation of the "Copyright Act" and/or "Computer Programs Protection Act," (iii) where he/she conducts illegal communications and hacking in violation of the "Information and Communications Network Act," (iv) where he/she distributes malicious programs, and (v) where he/she exceeds his/her login authority granted herein.

③ When the Member does not log in to the website of the Company for the Service for more than 3 months, the Company may restrict the use of the Service by such Member for the protection of the Member’s personal information and for the efficiency of the Company’s member management.

④ For various restrictions on use imposed to the Member by the Company pursuant to this Article, the Company shall be free to take any action required for effective implementation of such restrictions so long as such action is within the scope of the restrictions imposed on a Member as set forth in this Article.

⑤ The Company shall give a notification to the Member as described in Article 9 (Notification to Member), when restricting the use of the Service or terminating the agreement pursuant to this Article.

⑥ In accordance with the relevant procedures set forth by the Company, the Member may raise objections to the restrictions on use imposed by the Company pursuant to this Article. If the Company determines that such objections by the Member is reasonable or justifiable, the Company may immediately release the restrictions on use and allow such Member to resume the use of the Service under these Terms of Use.

 

Article 20. (Limitation of Liability)

① The Company shall be exempt from any responsibility related to providing the Service in the case where the Company is unable to provide the Service due to natural disasters or any force majeure.

② The Company shall not be responsible for Service errors occurred by the Member.

③ The Company shall not be responsible for the credibility and accuracy of any information, documents and/or facts that the Member posts on the bulletin board of the Company’s website.

④ The Company shall be exempt from any responsibility when there was a transaction between Members or between the Member and a third-party using the Service.

⑤ The Company shall not be responsible for any loss or damage that was not, at the time the relevant agreement with a Member was formed, a reasonably foreseeable consequence of the Company breaching these Terms of Use, or any losses relating to any business of Members including lost profits, revenues, opportunity or data.

⑥ The total liability of the Company for any claims under these Terms of Use, including for any implied warranties, is limited to the amount a Member paid the Company to use the Services (or, if the subject of the claim is a free service, to supplying the Member such services again).

⑦ Nothing in this Article is intended to exclude or limit the liability of the Company for death or personal injury, fraud, fraudulent misrepresentation or any liability that cannot be excluded by law.

 

Article 21. (Governing Law and Jurisdiction)

① These Terms of Use shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of Korea.

② Any disputes that may arise between the Company and the Member shall be brought exclusively to the Seoul Central District Court of the Republic of Korea.

 

Article 22. (Miscellaneous)

① These Terms of Use control the relationship between the Company and the Member and does not create any third-party beneficiary rights.

② If a particular provision of these Terms of Use is found to be not enforceable, it shall not affect any other terms and conditions of these Terms of Use.

③ The failure of the Company to enforce any provision of these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of any other provision or any subsequent breach of the Member.

④ These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between the Company and the Member with respect to the subject matter thereof, and supersede and replace any other prior or contemporaneous agreements, or terms and conditions applicable to the subject matter of these Terms of Use.

 

Privacy Policy

1. Collection of Personal Information

Users may be asked to provide personal information when signing up for the personalized services of InnerBeans, and such information we collect from users will be used to provide users with personalized services such as a personal email, calendar, website and blog. Those who have not signed up for such personalized services can enjoy limited services provided by InnerBeans.

 

The personal information we collect is as follows:

- users’ email address

- Country, Name, Photo, Team Information, Interests, and Job Areas

 

When we need to collect additional personal information of users, we will (i) first notify the users of the fact that we are collecting such additional personal information, purpose of such collection and use of the personal information collected additionally, and the retention period of the collected information, and (ii) ask the users to agree on relevant terms.

 

In addition to the personal information described above, information such as IP address, cookies, search history, service usage records, and device information can be generated and collected while using this service. In other words, we (i) collect information generated by the communications service provider while the user is using the service, or (ii) collect information from the device used by the user after converting the information into an unidentifiable form.

 

 

2. Use of Personal Information

We use personal information only for purposes described below, which includes managing users, developing, providing and improving services, and creating a safe internet user environment:

- We collect users’ personal information to confirm their making and deleting of InnerBeans account, and to identify users.

- We collect users’ demographics, visit logs, and use records to get a better idea of the users’ areas of interest. Collecting such information will help us to improve our products, services, and advertising.

- User’s personal information is also used to restrict users who have violated laws and regulations, and InnerBeans’ User Agreement (“User Agreement”) from using the service to prevent and restrict actions that may interfere with seamless service operation such as account fraud or illegal transactions. We will use the information to deliver notices of any updates on the User Agreement, to maintain records on dispute mediation, to handle civil petitions and to protect other users if necessary for service operation purposes.

- We use the collected information to verify users, and to prevent and restrict any users in violation of relevant laws and regulations or User Agreement from making purchases and payments, or delivering any products and services.

- We use the collected information to analyze service use records and access frequencies of each user, and to provide customized services with personalized promotions and advertisements.

- Personal information is used to make sure users enjoy the service in a secure environment when it comes to security, privacy, and safety.

 

3. Destruction of Personal Information

We will destroy all personal information collected from users at the moment when the users delete their accounts, provided that we may keep some personal information of users for a designated amount of time even after their accounts are deleted if such retention of personal information is allowed by relevant users or obligated by law. We will cease to retain personal information, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for collection of such personal information is no longer being served by such retention, and such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

 

4. Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Upon request, we will provide a user with access to his/her personal information or other appropriate information on his/her personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore and its regulation(s) (“PDPA”).

 Upon request, we will correct an error or omission in the user’s personal information that is in our possession or control in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA

 

 

5. Withdrawal of Consent

Upon reasonable notice being given by a user of his/her withdrawal of any consent given or deemed to have been given in respect of our collection or use of his/her personal information, we will inform such user of the likely consequences of withdrawing his/her consent. We will cease collecting, or using the personal information unless it is required or authorized under applicable laws.

 

 

6. Accuracy of Personal Data

We will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information collected by us or on our behalf is accurate and complete.

 

 

7. Security and Protection of Personal Data

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect the personal data in our possession or under our control and to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

 

 

8. Data Protection Officer

If any user believes that information we hold about him/her is incorrect or out of date, or if he/she has concerns or further queries about how we are handling his/her personal information, or any problem or complaint about such matters, please contact our data protection officer, Nia Jeong, at [nia.jeong@innerbus.com].

 

 

9. Handling users’ complaints

When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

 

10. Transfer of Personal Information outside of Singapore

We will ensure that any transfers of personal information to a territory outside of Singapore will be in accordance with the PDPA so as to ensure a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

 

 

11. Modifications
We reserve the right to modify or amend this policy at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the beginning of this policy. To keep users informed, we will notify changes to this policy by prominently identifying the alteration for a period of not less than thirty (30) days prior to the application on the front page of our service.

12. Miscellaneous

In the event of any discrepancy between these Terms of Use, and Privacy Policies, these Term of Use shall prevail.

Contact us

Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about InnerBeans' legal. You may contact us at help@innerbeans.com

ⓒ 2017 by InnerBeans All rights reserved.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon